PEMBERiTAHUAN PRIVASI

Castrol Indonesia is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy covers visitors to the Castrol Indonesia Internet site, castrol.com/id 

THE LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

This site contains links to other Castrol Indonesia Internet sites as well as selected external websites. Castrol Indonesia takes no responsibility for the content of these sites, external or otherwise. Please refer to "Use of any Hyperlink" on our legal statement. 

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We automatically log visitor's domain and IP address (a unique string of numbers that identifies a computer on the Internet) by programming. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. This information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. 
We save cookies to your computer on your computer to enable the site to personalise future visits for your own interests and so help you navigate the information. 
Please refer to the help guide from your browser for further guidance on cookies. 

DATA COLLECTION AND PURPOSE SPECIFICATION

When you request information through this site, we need to know your e-mail address or, where you wish it to be sent by post, your name and postal address. We use this to send to you the information you request in the form that you require. We will not pass your details to anyone else outside the Castrol without your permission. Since Castrol operates globally, the information you submit may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. This and all other transmissions will remain secure and under our sole control. By clicking the 'I accept' button where you offer your information in return for services, you consent to such a transfer. You may also unsubscribe to services where you have previously opted to do so. 
Data is held for a period of two years for the purposes of improving services offered after which time it is depersonalised and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected. 

DISCLOSURE AND VISITOR CHOICE

Since Castrol operates globally, the information you submit may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. This and all other transmissions will remain secure and under our sole control. 

CONFIDENTIALITY/SECURITY

The Castrol.com website uses Castrol's network security to protect: 
  • Your IP address and personal name
  • Your email address
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: 
  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss
All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. 
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to Government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation 

PRIVACY COMPLIANCE

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: 
  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC
  • Applicable laws in Indonesia to be promulgated from time to time
In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instruments, we are: 
  • Voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure
  • Subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision