• Home
  • Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

Personal Information held by Castrol Australia PTY LTD (ABN 87 008 459 407) and its related companies in Australia (“ CASTROL ”) will be collected, secured, maintained, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“ Privacy Act ”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“ APPs ”) and this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy broadly outlines how CASTROL will collect and manage Personal Information (as defined below), the steps it will take to protect it, how an individual can access Personal Information CASTROL holds and what they can do if they are unhappy with CASTROL’s management of Personal Information.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

This Privacy Policy is published on CASTROL’s website, www.castrol.com.au, and may be updated from time to time at CASTROL’s discretion. By continuing to use the website, or otherwise continuing to deal with CASTROL, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is in a material form or not.

The types of Personal Information that CASTROL collects from an individual will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected. Generally, the types of Personal Information that CASTROL collects include name, date of birth, gender, financial details (such as credit card details) and contact details. If an individual applies for employment at CASTROL or is a CASTROL contractor, CASTROL may also collect information relevant to the application or engagement including qualifications, resume, bank details, tax information, family details and reference information.

WHAT IS NOT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information where CASTROL has removed any reference to an individual will not be Personal Information, provided that the identity of the individual can no longer be ascertained.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that CASTROL now holds or may in the future collect.

Dealer owned and operated CASTROL franchised service stations are responsible for their own privacy practices. Use of Personal Information by those dealers will be governed by the respective privacy policies of those dealers.

Where applicable, CASTROL will handle Personal Information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other legislation. This Privacy Policy generally does not apply to CASTROL employees.

PERSONAL INFORMATION CASTROL COLLECTS AND HOLDS

CASTROL collects Personal Information through various avenues in the course of conducting its businesses, including:
  • directly from individuals when they provide Personal Information to CASTROL or its agents or contractors, for example when the individual is involved in acquiring goods or services from CASTROL or supplying goods or services to CASTROL
  • directly from individuals via CASTROL websites (including social media pages), service centres or call centres
  • directly from individuals when they enter a trade promotion or competition
  • from publically available sources
  • from related companies
  • from third parties, for example service providers who assist CASTROL to manage consumer relationships
  • viasecurity video surveillance at CASTROL sites
Where reasonable and practical, CASTROL will collect Personal Information directly from the individual and inform the individual that this is being done.

CASTROL does not generally require individuals to disclose “Sensitive Information”, for example information about an individual’s race, religion, sexual orientation or beliefs. If an individual discloses sensitive information to CASTROL for any reason, that individual consents to CASTROL collecting the information and using and disclosing it for the purpose for which it was disclosed and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If CASTROL receives Personal Information where it has taken no steps to collect the information, then within a reasonable time it will decide whether it could, under the APPs, have solicited that Personal Information itself.

If CASTROL determines that it would not, under the APPs, have been permitted to solicit the Personal Information, CASTROL will as soon as practical (where lawful and reasonable to do so) destroy or de-identify that unsolicited Personal Information. If CASTROL could, under the APPs, have solicited the Personal Information then CASTROL may use and disclose the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was disclosed and as permitted by the Privacy Act and other relevant laws.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purpose for which CASTROL uses and discloses Personal Information will depend on the circumstances in which it is collected. Generally, CASTROL may use or disclose Personal Information:
  • for the purposes for which it was collected
  • for a related secondary purpose, if the use or disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from CASTROL)
  • for other purposes to which an individual has consented
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law
Specific purposes for which CASTROL may use or disclose Personal Information include the purposes of:
  • supplying good or services to, or acquiring good or services from, an individual or organisation
  • to improve CASTROL’s products and services
  • contacting individuals for marketing purposes
  • considering an individual for a position (e.g. as an employee or contractor) at CASTROL
  • responding to an enquiry by an individual
  • to administer a trade promotion or competition
  • to maintain security over CASTROL premises and systems
CASTROL may disclose Personal Information locally and overseas to other parties including its related companies and to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative or other services to CASTROL or its related companies.

CASTROL will, where commercially practical, require that any third party to whom Personal Information is disclosed will treat the Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the APPs.

CASTROL may disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies or government authorities, without authorisation in some circumstances, in accordance with the APPs. CASTROL will not sell Personal Information to a third party without the consent of the individuals to whom the Personal Information applies. CASTROL may sell de-identified, aggregated data to third parties that cannot be used to specifically identify an individual.

Disclosure outside Australia

In the ordinary course of business, CASTROL may disclose Personal Information to third parties for use in the following countries: New Zealand, United States, United Kingdom, Malaysia, the Philippines, India.

Personal Information held by CASTROL may also be disclosed to companies in the global CASTROL group for specific purposes on particular occasions. Those companies may be in any of a large number of countries around the world.

DIRECT MARKETING

CASTROL may send marketing communications in line with an individual’s previously expressed marketing preferences or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws. Individuals who do not wish to receive such communications, can contact CASTROL at privacyofficer@castrol.com to modify their preferences, or follow the opt-out instructions contained in each marketing communication.

COOKIES

CASTROL uses “cookies” and similar technology on its websites and in other technology applications. The use of such technologies is an industry standard, and helps CASTROL monitor the effectiveness of its advertising and how visitors use its websites/applications. CASTROL uses such technologies to generate statistics, measure activity, improve the usefulness of its websites/applications and enhance the user experience.

Individuals who prefer not to receive cookies can adjust their Internet browser to refuse cookies or warn when cookies are used. However, CASTROL websites may not function optimally without cookies.

When CASTROL websites are accessed, CASTROL may deliver customised information, including ads, to individuals based on the data stored in a cookie. Third party vendors may serve CASTROL ads on Internet sites based on a user’s prior visits to CASTROL websites and other Internet activity. CASTROL may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimise its ad campaigns.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of Personal Information is important to CASTROL and it takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, CASTROL excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of Personal Information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Individuals should notify CASTROL immediately if they become aware of any breach of security.

Where Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose for which CASTROL is authorised to use it and there is no legal requirement for CASTROL to keep it, CASTROL will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH CASTROL HOLDS

An individual may request access to, or correction of, their Personal Information held by CASTROL by sending a written request to the CASTROL Privacy Officer – see the “Contact CASTROL” section below.

If an individual makes a written request for access to Personal Information held by CASTROL, CASTROL will respond to such request within 30 days and, where reasonable and practical, give access to the Personal Information in the manner requested by the individual. However, CASTROL may refuse a request for access to Personal Information where it is legally entitled to do so and, where reasonable, it will provide the reasons for this.

CASTROL may require the person requesting access to provide suitable identification and, where permitted by law, may charge a fee for giving access to Personal Information in response to an individual’s request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to providing the requested information and the costs being incurred. Any such fee will not be excessive and will relate to the reasonable costs incurred in responding to the request, not to making the request itself.

CASTROL will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Correction of Personal Information may be requested by contacting the CASTROL Privacy Officer at the address set out in the “Contact CASTROL” section below. If CASTROL refuses to correct Personal Information in response to a request it will, where reasonable, provide a written notice setting out the reasons for refusal. In this situation an individual may request CASTROL to append a statement to their Personal Information that there is a dispute as to its accuracy.

COMPLAINING ABOUT A BREACH OF THE APPS

Complaints regarding a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or this Privacy Policy should be directed to the CASTROL Privacy Officer – see the “Contact CASTROL” section below. CASTROL is entitled to verify the identity of the complainant and will reply to the enquiry within 30 days. If the complaint is not resolved in a manner acceptable to the individual the complaint may be submitted to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information please refer to www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT CASTROL

Please contact the CASTROL Privacy Officer in relation to privacy matters:

Email:  	privacyofficer@bp.com
Mail:   	BP Privacy Officer
	        BP Australia Pty Ltd
	        GPO Box 5222
	        Melbourne  VIC  3000

CHANGES /DATE OF PRIVACY POLICY

CASTROL reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 March 2014.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS LAST UPDATED ON 20 MARCH 2014.

In addition to the commitments set out in this privacy statement CASTROL has created a set of global data privacy rules which apply to the processing of all Personal Information by CASTROL. These privacy rules can be found at
http://www.bp.com/content/dam/bp/pdf/BP_data_privacy_rules_public_document_16April_2010.pdf